Saturday, June 4, 2011

Time Flys

It's hard to believe that a year ago today I was jumpin on a plane heading to New York, like god damnnnn time whips by when your having fun. I thought I might as well whip some photos out of the vault. I've been hearing as you get older time only goes faster so all you that want to grow up I suggest slowing down to smell the roses every once and awhile cause next thing you know your gonna be 75 and on your death bed sayin "What the, I swear I was just in my 20's!"

I have no clue how we were able to get away with skating this Downtown Manhattan spot but Caleb Davies made shit happen with this sick Nosebonk!     [o]MacLeod
 That's the trippy thing about life is you never notice yourself getting older because all we ever know is what we are doing right at this present moment. So everything that will happen to you in the future relies on what you do right ma fucking now! With that in mind it makes it a lot easier to make yourself a game plan for the future and then start working towards it every day!

Dane Pryds making his thoughts reality! I don't get it as I hate skating rails so for the time being I'll keep watching him huck and destroy. What I really want to know is how do you Back Tail handrails?    [o] MacLeod
 So get your dream on, and by all means dream big and then make those dreams a reality! And remember the first thing is to release self doubt because you are the only one holding yourself back from doing anything. So keep hustling and grinding and never give up or stop no matter the bull shit you run into because trials and tribulations make you smarter. Make moves and do what you want to do and do it well, its the skate life baby!!
No ones really seen this seq. and its one of my favs. Redmond had been talking about doing this trick for awhile before we went on our trip and on the last day we found the perfect ledge for it. After trying it in the 30 degree heat for awhile Dan got this 180 Fakie 5-0 Flip fakie!   [o]MacLeod

Sunday, May 29, 2011

Sleeeeeepp

The weekend is over and I'm tired as shit. It's been a lot of driving, a lil partying and a bunch of skating and I'm not looking forward to the early morning tomorrow, but time to make money. I would get into detail but I'm going to bed asap right after I get a new seq. and a still up. Hope you all had a great weekend of sun and some skating, ppppeace!

Eric Timmins - Switch Flip             [o]MacLeod
Conlan Killeen - Gap Tailslide          [o]MacLeod

Monday, May 23, 2011

300th Post What Up!

I haven't posted in a week and to tell you the truth I have no excuses for why I haven't. So I must apologize to all of you that have been lurkin and haven't seen anything new all week. But that comes to an end today. I was also surprised to see when I looked that this is the 300th post of this good old blog site. It's crazy to see how much has gone down in the last 2 years and all the memories and friends made!
I've decided that I'm going to post part 1 of an article I wrote last year around this time, titled "A Lil Something For The Kids" and to make it a little interesting I'll put up a couple never been seen photos up with each part as well! Anyways I have to get ready to skate and get some shit done, hope your all enjoying your day off in this beautiful weather! Here's a sick lil seq I shot with Luke yesterday to get you all hyped, HOLLA!

Luke Connor - Back Tail Bigspin      [o]MacLeod

Monday, May 16, 2011

Where's Spring at!

I've been wondering where this beautiful May weather that we know and love is at? With May Long Weekend creeping up we're still being hit with mad wind, rain and cold evenings which makes me wonder what the hells is up with the weather. I guess it is getting warmer during the days now so there is one positive thing out of all that other crap!
Had a great weekend with the boys from Port cruising around Vic skating and talking the shit! Friday proved to be a bust along with a few busted boards but it was followed up with a fun night of chillen and drinking a few. Saturday was productive as we were able to get some footy and some seq.'s at a spot I hadn't been to yet!

Sean Hanebury - Kf Back Fifty     [o]MacLeod
After that we met up with my homie Luke Gonis to get this sick k/f back tail while threading the needle! I was real hyped on how butter the did it while cruising at top speed! Unfortunately Luke smashed his knee and face at a spot later on in the evening which resulted in him getting some dental work done today, hopefully your feeling better soon bro! But I gotta jet back to work everyone have a sick day, skate life bbrrrrappp!!

Luke Gonis - Kf Back Tail While Threading the Needle    [o]MacLeod

Friday, May 13, 2011

Get Some Color In Your Life

For some reason my post from the other day was deleted so your gonna get a big ass post today, with what was in the last one and what I was going to post today! Anyways my good homie Dane Pryds and myself were able to see the fruits of our labour this week with the release of color 9.2 which features Danes Shazam! Such amazing news for Dane, he deserves that shit so next time you see him throw him some daps and pounds! The issue should be on news stands as I write this so go grab yourself a copy and find out how green tea and A&W will put you in the hospital for a couple days!

Go pick up one of these bad boys up if you know whats good for you!
I was going to hit up Tofino for the weekend but the weather put an end to that trip idea, but hey I was able to spend my bus money on some new kicks and Jamie is now coming down to go on a photo mission with me here instead so its a win, win situation! Here is the Peirce photo that was deleted from my previous post and I need to post this shit again cause I love how it came out, nice and simplistic!

Peirce McKay - Pole Jam    [o]MacLeod
Huge news on the Instrumental front, Frank Daniello at Push.ca conducted an Open House Interview with Brando for Push.ca and did it ever turn out hype! So if you have some time this weekend give it a read!!!

http://push.ca/blogs/franksk/archive/2011/05/13/open-house-instrumental-skateboards.aspx

I'm going to leave you guys with another sequence of my lil homie Isaac. You know those little kids that have the steez of a 20 year old, well Isaac is one of those kids. It's crazy to watch cause sometimes you think your watching a mini Kalis skate or something and it trips you out haha. Isaac's gonna go far if he wants to so keep your eyes on him!

Isaac Walker - Sw F/s 360 with steez      [o]MacLeod

Sunday, May 8, 2011

Sunday Seshin

Today I met up with my homies Cheyenne, Dylan and Isaac to see if we could get some last minute clips before they went back home to Campbell River. The first place we went to was the same spot Cheyenne died on the first time we went shooting. Now Isaac is a lil dude, probably like 5 foot 2 but rightfully so because he is only 15. He handled business like a man and  rolled away from the first Tre bomb he landed on.

Isaac Walker - 360 flip      [o]MacLeod
Next on the agenda was a high eight rail at some student housing beside UVic. Dylan quickly got this back smith and threw down a back lip after I inquired if it was possible. Isaac also had one last trick in his bag which you'll get to see a little later!

Dylan Sjostrom - Back Smith     [o]MacLeod

Thursday, May 5, 2011

It's one of them Spotlights!


Matt MacLeod
John Fulton


So John, are you born and raised in Nanaimo or what?

Yeah man, after I was born we lived on the Sunshine Coast, but just for a year or so while my pops built our house.

Where on the Sunshine Coast?

I’m not sure, I’ll have to get my story straight someday…

Haha no worries, I only asked cause I lived there for awhile as well. You’re also well known in Nanaimo as Fultzka Beats, would you like to elaborate how that nickname came about?

Haha, I thought you might ask that.

Ohhhh couldn’t do this with out mentioning Fultzka Beats, he’s like your free styling alter ego.

Basically Cole Desorcey started calling me fultz, when I started free styling and beat boxing more publicly the Ka and the Beats came into play, it’s based off of Muzka Beats haha.

Those were some fun party nights in Nanaimo I must admit.

Yeah for sure, I miss those days... I try to kick it from time to time still.

Yea mang, drunken free styling allllll night. When did you start getting into filming and editing?

I was pretty fresh into skating when I started filming and editing. I think I was 15 or something. I didn’t get my own gear for a while, I just edited and filmed with my old DCK.

Nice so you've been for at it for a while. You just got back into it heavily after a couple years off, why the break in filming?

I wasn’t skating much after DNA caved in. Eventually I sold my camera because I wanted the upgrade to something HD.

Fultzka Beats with a Ninja'd Bs Flip     [o]  MacLeod

 You also picked up a fiancé during that time, how’s that for you?

It's great man! Honestly I get questioned about it a lot since we're really young, but I still haven’t found a way to explain it.

Just one of those things that happens I’d say. No one can explain that shit, people have been trying to figure out love since the dawn of time haha. She’s down with you getting your film on hey?

Oh yeah, she’s been backing me since '08.
 
That’s hype dude, good work locking that down! If you find a girl that lets you pursue your passions the stress levels on your relationship are wayyyy down.

Thanks man!

How does it feel to be back behind the lens after all that time off? It must have been torturing!

Yeah man, I kept all my footage from years before so I was constantly re-editing throwaway footy and shit. I’ve known for a long time that filming is what ill do for the rest of my life, whether it’s skating, weddings or just home videos. It’s also amazing to have the gear I’ve always dreamed of.

Fuck yea bro, that’s great that you’re still able to keep doing what you love. Once you loose that shit life’s over! What you have planned for your filming future?

I think I’ll just be freelancing for the next while. Weddings are a blast to shoot. At least I think so, plus your getting cash for something you love. I’ve been doing music videos and concerts for the past few months too and that’s been awesome as well.

Good shit, ever thought of getting out of Nanaimo?

Tons dude. I’ve been thinking about Europe a lot, it would be amazing to move there. Nanaimo isn’t as burnt out as people think though. I started skating again and found what kind of positivity can come with it because of the scene.

That’s great to hear. Who do you usually roll with when filming?

Now adays I’m trying to kick it with the kids as much as my older friends.  I want to show them a positive attitude towards skating and hopefully they can look up to that.

Yee gotta give these kids a positive roll model!

Yeah people see skating in a negative light, but skating is the reason I don’t get into trouble.

Agreed, skating has its bad apples but everything does.

Yeah not like baseball........

Hahaha. Last question, what’s one thing skateboarding has taught you about life?

I’d say skateboarding probably taught me that life needs balance. You can skate, but you also have to go to school, you can drink but you also have to stay sharp, and you have to work but you can’t sell out.
Now its just mastering that haha.

Damn John has some insightfulness! I totally understand that homie, ight shout out time holla!

Everyone in Nanaimo that’s helping get the scene back, all the Instrumental homies, and everyone on the other side of my lens! Also Luke Connor for helping me with some footage too!!



Saturday, April 30, 2011

A Time to Chill

Ever heard how you can get too much of a good thing, well it's true, you can play things out to the point of disgust even when you like them a lot. For example you find a song you really like listen to it too much and next thing you know you don't want to listen to it anymore or since McDonald's tastes good you eat a ton of it but the end result is you turn into a fat piece of shit.
What you'll learn, if you haven't already, is that life is all about healthy balances. Knowing when you've had too much before the things you love become played out. So as much as it hurts me to take a weekend off from shooting I realized I needed a weekend off and left all my gear in Vic and headed off to see my family on the bus yesterday for a weekend of relaxation.
I don't know if I'm really taking a weekend off seeing that I'm on here posting shit but hey I'm still learning this balance thang! Anyways I'm off to go cruise the town and do some reminiscing so enjoy this still and a seq. from Drew at a haunted Castle, Casper where you at!!

- Matt

Drew Copleston - Ollie to Hubba Ride     [o]MacLeod

Sequential Evidence    [o]MacLeod

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Puttin In Work

The last few weeks have been busy as hell, but I wouldn't have it any other way! Photos, articles, trips and everything else under the sun have been happening so I've found it hard to find a minute to get a post up on this shiii, so my apologies. Since I've been slacking I'll hook you up with some bangers from Dane and Matt G to get you hyped!

Also on a good note the Instrumental Weekend article that I've prepared should be on the Instrumental Site later this eve or tomorrow morning along side a sick edit Benson put together, so get hyped for that shit to drop! Skate life baby!!!!

- Matt

Matt Gravel - Sw 180 Over Rail      [o]MacLeod
Dane Pryds - Big Ass Bs 180         [o]MacLeod

Saturday, April 23, 2011

Russ Morland Interview on Instrumental!

I was able to sit down with Sponsored Artist Russ Morland and interview him about his artwork, life and his crazy ways! Check out Instrumentals site for the full interview, SKATE LIFE!

http://www.instrumentalskateboards.com/

- Matt

Friday, April 22, 2011

Queensborough

Headed out to the New West Queensbourough park a few days and copped a few lines with Trevor.  The park itself is super sick. has some street obstacles surrounding the bowl section in the middle and flows nicely.
Some Clips

- Clayton

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Instrumentalize!

The past weekend the whole Instrumental team, minus Houli (Where you at brotha!), met up in Port Alberni for the first team meeting, and damn was it sick! In the next couple days get hyped for a write up, photos and a montage to drop on the Instrumental site! Needless to say your gonna want to read and watch all about the shenanigans that went down, I'll keep you posted for when it drops HOLLA!

- Matt

Timmins was waking up, Brando & Jamie were going to bed. He should have slept longer.     [o]MacLeod

Friday, April 15, 2011

A Dank Montage!

My good homie Dan Kelly hooked me up with this montage from when we made a Victoria trip last Summer when I was living in Vancouver. This was the sesh where Soros got the back heel for his Young Blood in Concrete, hyped to see some old memories! Enjoy this shit and get hyped for the weekend, get ya skate on!!!!

- Matt


Vic Trip - July 24/25 2010 from dank media on Vimeo.

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

The Danger Zone

Remember the beginning of Mike Carrol's part in Fully Flared when he shoots his board and it nails that one photog in the dome? Well, anytime I watch it I notice everyone around me starts laughing. Myself on the other hand always feel bummed out and bad for the dude. Like damn, first off he's hurt and bleeding all over the place and two he clearly wasn't expecting it. Also it could be that I know the feeling of shooting fisheye in the danger zone.

When your in the zone shooting there's always a voice in the back of your head saying, "Your in a prime spot for a board to take out your front teeth.  You want to look like a hillbilly... idiot" But screw that if you want a sick shot your gonna take the chance with your expensive equipment and your mug. And shit my homies are always risking their bodies all the time so I might as well get in on the action every once and awhile too!

Shooting this photo with Matt G I was able to experience my first board to dome and almost being decapitated by a spinning board a couple times. But my head was fine after rubbing it for a couple minutes and when Matt landed this switch smith up the gate so perfectly it took away any pain I had!

- Matt

Matt Gravel - Switch Smith Grind        [o]MacLeod

Sunday, April 10, 2011

If you ain't know I don't Stop I Go, It's Motivation!

I've been so hyped to be around such motivated homies over the last couple months and it's been the winter. Now that springs kicking in with warm weather and longer hours of light shits about to get heated!

This weekend started out with shooting a banger with Cheyenne but the end result was a broken board and a ankle the size of a grapefruit. Those things tend to happen when your poppin an ollie over a garden gap that's almost a 20 foot drop. Hope that shit gets better soon homie!

Luke Connor - Back Nosegrind              [o]MacLeod
We had a small crew yesterday and were able to hit quite a few spots on yesterdays overcast afternoon. While shooting a flick with Matt G, I experienced my first flying board to head. Luckily it didn't do any damage but it was basically my fault for laying in a danger zone. Gotta do what you gotta do! At the end of the day we had a chill sesh at a school with a sick wooden ledge over a gap. Lines went down, some flicks and some flying bum drops. Now its time to go do some more work, FnF Get Some!!

-  Matt

Matt Gravel - Sw Crooks       [o]MacLeod

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Uvic Learn Shit!

Uvic has some solid spots all over campus, but there has been one that I have always wanted to shoot at. It was this perfect blue and yellow hydraulic lift going off a loading dock. I first saw it in an issue of SBC with Dane gettin a steez front feeble done, and when I first walked by it was even sicker than I thought! Only thing now is that you need a key to make it go up and down, so getting a shot on it seemed unlikely to ever happen.

There happens to be a sick 9 kink rail right beside it and Cheyenne was thinking of skating it so we cruised out there yesterday to put in work. Just as I was setting up a Janitor was taking the garbage out and happened to be using the hydraulic lift. Cheyenne then nicely asked her if she could set it up for us to skate and for some reason she was totally fine with it. She must have clearly not did not care about the University. We were able to sesh the whole time without any hassle which always makes for a good time. Chey got this front smith twice due to a sketchy first one, but damn was the second sick!

- Matt

Cheyenne Hehr - Smith Grind      [o]MacLeod

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Magic Moments

Life is filled with magic moments but most peeps don't take the time to acknowledge any of them. What is a magic moment you may ask, well anytime you think to yourself, "Damn, what I just witnessed was amazing!", that my friends is a magic moment. They happen all day ever day from landing a trick you've been trying for weeks, meeting a girl, helping a random person, etc, you get the point.

But to the point my homie Bryan James out in Port Alberni made up some FnF touqes and his embroidery shop that happens to be called Magic Moments and damn do they look hyphy. They will be a limited edition toque so if you happen to get your hands on one, count yourself lucky! I'll be doing an interview with BJ at the end of the month about the process of getting that shit done, so get hyped for that shit to drop!


Anyways I'm gonna go ill out so I'll leave you with you with a nice Tim Bits photo for you to feast on. Check it out also on http://www.instrumentalskateboards.com/

- Matt

Eric Timmins - Gap Crook Pop Out      [o]MacLeod

Sunday, April 3, 2011

Keep The Good Times Rolling

I'm so hyped that it is Spring now mainly because this is the best weather to skate in when its nice! Although the weather isn't very Spring timeish yet we were still able to get out and get some clips this weekend. Saturday started a little late due to my roommate Drew and my birthday party the night before, but were still able to get out and snag a flick before the rains hit.

Luke Connor - Back Lip Pop Out       [o]MacLeod
Luke barely beat out the rain as death clouds slowly crept over Victoria on Saturday afternoon. He actually hit the ledge by riding at it on the bottom stair which took quite a bit of precision.

Today started around the same time and we decided to just hit up Uvic and see what we could accomplish. It was decided to warm up at the kicker but it turned out to be the only spot we would hit, but damn did Cheyenne pull out a banger today! Considering that he had only landed this Sw big heel once before he made it look like he'd be doing them for years, like check out that 6th frame DAMN!

Cheyenne Hehr - Sw Big Heel     [o]MacLeod

Now I love watching Dylan Timmins skate. He always is doing something really obscure, hucking and loving every minute he rides his board. Now I have no clue what this trick is so I'm going to dub it the Stylon Flip. It looks like its going to be a kickflip, then possibly a hardflip, but then it tricks everyone and does a front shuv. Talk about a doozie! Again today we were foiled by the rain so it had everyone heading home early but I don't think anyone minded, it was time for some well deserved rest!

- Matt

The Stylon Flip - Dylan Timmons           [o]MacLeod

Friday, April 1, 2011

April Fools!

I always hated how April Fools day was right after my date of birth. When I was younger my parents would always do some sort of shit to me because I was off guard from the birthday festivities the night before. This year I have to go to work and will avoid this stupid tradition we've created to play practical jokes on people. One thing I don't get is why the do the jokes end at noon? It's not called April Fools and a Half Day. Anyways enough of that.

Had a great Bday yesterday I must say! Went out with Cheyenne and Luke Connor to try and get productive (Welcome to Vic by the way Luke!!). Cheyenne and me went to sesh the hospital before meeting up with Luke but we were kicked out as usual. I'm dedicated to gettin this trick now Cheyenne, persistence is key! After that it was cruisin to some other spots but nothing was catching Cheyennes eye. We ended up at the Save On center and got this nicely executed front board fakie through the kink. Kinda cool watching front board fakies through kinks and also looks a little more difficult but Cheyenne had it within 10 trys and makes it look simple!

- Matt

Cheyenne Hehr - Front Board Fakie           [o]MacLeod

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Where the Sun at?

Unfortunately the sun has decided take a rest for the last couple days and the clouds / rain have taken over. Cheyenne and myself tried to get a flick at the hospital on monday but were foiled by security. Since coffee was flowing through our systems we still felt the need to get a photo so we were off to find a spot near by. Soon as we arrived at another spot the rain kinda took over up until this present point in the week, but oh well I forgot my skateboard in Nanaimo anyways.

Here's a nice little seq. from Dylan Timmins with an obscure wallie over gap. This was over the weekend in Nan and I don't know how he managed to wallie over this gap yet he did it anyways. The man knows his way around a skateboard nahhh mean!

On a side note, the new and quite bangin Instrumental Skateboards Website is fully functional and you can check it by click this ----> INSTRUMENTAL ALL DAY

Dylan Timmins - Wallie over Gap     [o]MacLeod

Sunday, March 27, 2011

Last Week

Some B roll footage from last weekend, went and checked out a spot we happened upon randomly one day then headed over to oak and 39th for a mellow sesh on the 2 block there. Driving home, we spotted a random school, decided to check it out and copped some ollies on a mellow over rail gap.
Check It.

Saturday, March 26, 2011

April Spotlight Preview


Next months Spotlight will feature my good homie John Fulton. Holdin it down in Nanaimo John is back on his grizzy more than ever after a small stretch of not being able to film! John has whipped up a teaser for you and looks like its going to be epic!


FnF Spot Teaser from John Fulton on Vimeo.

Friday, March 25, 2011

204 Nanaimo Weekend!

Friday has finally graced us with its presence once again but unfortunately the rain decided to tag along with it. But I'm just going to hope for the best and see if Nanaimo will get some sun on Saturday and Sunday cause I would love to get some shooting in! Pretty hyped to get up Island and see the Nanaimo fam and have some good times at the second 204 Premiere Saturday night! Hope to see everyone out there!

This sw back tail wasn't all that easy to get as I was crouched and had my hand right in the danger zone. It looks like I'm a safe distance away but my hand and camera are basically right underneath Matt G as he slides so gracefully over this gap ledge. After his board flew out and smashed my hand I was a little skeptical if I wanted to keep shooting it but after me fucking up a few times and some team work the shot came out a lil something like this, FnF GET SOME!!

Matt Gravel - Sw Back Tail         [o]MacLeod
 

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

FnF March Spotlight


[o]MacLeod

 Matt MacLeod
Cyrus Stafford


Ight lets get this shi underway

Yessir

So where are you originally from bro?

Vancouver, British Columbia.

Good place to be from! How long did you live there for?

I lived in Vancouver for 23 years. Give or take a year of living on the island in Courtenay and Port Hardy for work.

Pretty long haul in the big city, what made you decide to move over to the Island, was it for work or something else?

Moving to Victoria was strictly for a change of scenery. I had never been here at all before I moved to Vic, but I have always loved the island and have tried to visit it as much as possible before deciding to move here.

Since your a Vancouver OG you’ve grown skating there up and worked in the industry. What would you say the biggest differences are between the skate scene there and here?

I would say it’s a lot tighter knit as a community here for sure. The Island is just a completely different vibe. You can go to any skate park here and meet rad people. Vancouver you’re not necessarily going to get the same welcome wagon.

Yea I agree, defiantly more of a family vibe here on the Island compared to the city. How did you first get into filming?

I have always been a big collector of skate videos and had tons of random mini dv cameras that I fucked around with and broke over the years. I started filming seriously because I was working at a shop at the time and I wanted to try and help promote it as well as the riders.

That’s sick, every shop needs someone with that kind of outlook. So you’re a skateboarding, filmer / cinematographer, Husband and Father how do you balancing all of those things?

It can get heated at times for sure. I just try to make sure all my bases at home are covered before I go film or just skate. I’m lucky to have an awesome wife too, she lets me get away with a lot of shit.

Lucky man, chicks usually get a bit bummed when we go skating all the time. Have you been able to take your lil’ guy out skating yet?

We go roll around on flat ground from time to time. He's had a board since day one, I think right now he’s more into Dinosaurs and Construction equipment. He Loves to watch a good skate video though, and has a great taste in them too. His favorites are Stay Gold, Sorry and 204. 204 probably is one because he’s sees a lot of those skaters in it on a regular basis. Probably pretty crazy for him to see them on a TV screen.

He’s entering the world of technology already hey?

He knows how to use the Iphone already, pretty savvy kid.

Its crazy the shit kids can do, I read a bit about it in psych, but that’s another story. Do you have any productions your working on right now?

I think as a group we’re just going to stack some footage and see where it goes. I’m going to try and donate some footage to Zach Barton for The Street Demon video, but other than just see where the imagination takes us. So I guess not really? My bad, pretty baked.

No sweat, that makes two of us.

I’m editing at the same time so funny.

Again myself as well haha, multi-taskers we are. But last question homie. You live and die by the vx1000, why do you love it so much?

It’s about aesthetics, nothing else compares to it for skateboarding. It does also come down to who is behind the camera in the end. People like Jason Hernandez and Greg Hunt are filming HD right and it’s starting to look a little more appealing. Nothing holds up to a VX1 for lens width though, that’s probably the biggest factor. No point in buying a VX if your not gonna get a century lens. For me I’ll keep filming with my VX for now, who knows if ill ever switch. Its better to just fade away I’d like to think.

Quite the argument you have. All right bro we made it through time for the shout outs holla!

Pretty much anyone who has helped me along the way, Zach Barton for letting me pick his brain, Kynan Tait for the same, Matt Gravel for pretty much getting me into filming, Erik Sorenson, all the heads too, Drew, Rich, Dane, Connie, Ben, Timmins, Toby, Freebs, Pierre, Brian, Soros, HTO, Higher Ground and Yourself.

Sunday, March 20, 2011

Weekend Hustle

Ended up having a great and really busy weekend and I'm now beat. Saturday was the nicest and warmest day so far of the year and was a nice reminder of the weather that is on its way! I guess this stoked everyone up because there was hucking from the start to finish. After getting a bunch of shit done during the day we kept going hard into the night. First we were able to get a 45 min sesh in at this sick gap at the museum.

Cheyenne Hehr - A Birthday Sw Heel            [o]MacLeod
Cheyenne threw down this Sw heel pretty damn quick, probably because he deserved a nice birthday present as he turned 19 today, welcome to the adult years homie!

Andrew Copleston - Three Flip     [o]MacLeod
Drew was getting robbed of this tre over and over. I blame it on the exposed aggregate and being slick but when it counted the most and security was swarming he stomped it cleaner than ever. We cruised around to a couple more spots till about 1 in the morning and it was time to call it quits. Today everyone was pretty sore from throwing themselves down spots so we ended up just checkin out a bunch of spots. You can't win them all but thats the way it goes! But its time for bed cause I'm tired as shit, night!

Saturday, March 19, 2011

The Un-Landed

         [o]MacLeod
The un-landed trick, something that erks every skateboarder's insides and sometimes thinking about it leads to near insanity. We've all been in this situation, thinking of a trick at a spot for weeks and when the time finally comes to turn imagination into reality we try until our legs give out and can barley walk. For some reason we can't just roll away, we don't want to give up but finally after battering our bodies for the last hour we say "fuck it" then walk off.

Here is an example of this of this sesh at the Sushi Gap in Vancouver, you might remember seeing a kickflip over it from a SBC a couple issues back. This gap is the opposite small and had a fierce battle with my homie Caleb. He landed on this front 180 about 6-7 times but slipped out or was tossed towards the puddle on each one. Caleb put up a fight till his heals could take no more and we left defeated. Since there was so much effort put in to this trick the photo can't go to waste so here it is for your viewing pleasure. Now get yo skate on!

Caleb Davies - Almost a 180

Thursday, March 17, 2011




HVX Lens Assembly

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

Land-Mode! With Sean

Slipping out sucks in general. You’re about to roll away from your trick, cruisin’, when suddenly your judgment fails you and your balance is stuck in that place between existing and action, you're in the place between thinking of the way you need to move your body to roll away and actually doing it. After that you usually find yourself on your ass, sometimes with a goose eggly hipper or a nice burning sensation from road rash. It sucks, but in Canada, when it’s 20 degrees below in the dead of winter and you slip out it sucks that much more. This brings me to the topic of this post, the science of landing every trick.

Now, some of you might think, landing every trick what the hell is that, how would you progress? Who lands every trick? Let me tell you, it can be done, at least to a degree.

With the way our mind works, ye of little faith, seeing is believing. This means most of the time you’re going to be skeptical unless you perceive something with your own eyes. This can work adversely for someone with schizophrenia because they’re going to believe that their hallucinations are real. Most of the time they’ll be a 100% sure. So, what if you can trick your brain into thinking it’s already seen and understood every trick being landed in a row. If it could truly believe this, wouldn’t it want to naturally flow all future tricks into a landed formation? This phenomenon is known to me as, Land-Mode. In an old Thrasher King of the Road the author of the Flip section writes about Shane Cross landing every trick first try. Bastien Salabanzi, coincidentally another flip rider, won many contests by stomping every trick. This is to a degree that they spent many years trying and failing at these tricks. But after a certain length of time skateboarding couldn’t one come to a place of constant trick landing, a constant Land-Mode brain setting?

Land-Mode to me, is a good definition of skate nirvana, an animal chin-like state. When you get your animal chi going, the fire grows until you are a flaming Navajo shredding the park, unstoppable, full bore. Even if you don’t land every trick, striving for this state of landing is a good way to get there. Land-Mode is simply a place in your mind folks. Grow your garden.

Sean Hanebury, Lurkin in the Cosmos   [o]MacLeod

Saturday, March 12, 2011

Instrumental an FnF, We Got Next!!

The work don't stop, that's the motto for the week, hell thats the motto for life. If you ain't working hard you ain't doing shiiiiittt! You guys think shit should be delivered on a silver platter but you think wrong. If you don't grind, you don't shine and I guess us skateboarders have it a bit easier because we grinding all the time haha. Anyways I've got mad shit to work on but here is some indoor mini photos from yesterday, get some Drew!

Andrew Martin - Sw Flip and Front 5-0   [o]Macleod

Thursday, March 10, 2011

What The Hell Is Land Mode?

That is definitely the question you're asking asking when you look at the photo of Sean below, and well that's because Sean is the only one that knows what it is. Sean's going to give you the scoop next Wednesday and get you in the mode, Cannnnn Youuuu Diiigggg IT!

Also last months Spotlight, Luke Conor, has started a blog to show his work, check it HERE and in the Links tab on the side, get some ma fuckas!

Monday, March 7, 2011

Chase's Saturday Barge

Had a great weekend up Island, well Saturday was dope, where Sunday wasn't. Saturday I woke up to the sun shining in my face and I knew photos where in the future. After a nice warm up at the park we cruised out to skate some up ledge this school but there was a gap ledge that was screaming for a photo. After a bit of convincing Timmins and Chase got down to business. Timmins got a banger that you might be able to see later, and Chase cleanly stomped a noseslide.

Chase Torrie - Gap Noseslide       [o]MacLeod
At the end of the sesh it was trying to rain all of a sudden so we went off to hit some more spots before the rains hit. The first spot we checked turned out to be a bit gnarlier than we originally thought so we hopped back in the car to cruise into Harewood. On the way there the skies opened up and the rain started coming down. It looked like it was still nice in North Nanaimo so we pulled a U turn and sped towards the Triple, two set at United Furniture Warehouse.

Chase Torrie - Makin kfs look too easy      [o]MacLeod
Chase got tossed on this kf quite a few times. He kept sticking it every try but would fly forward and bounce of his hip a good couple feet every time. It didn't help that the cement is like a cheese grater and was covered in salt. Not a good combo for open flesh. When Chase landed it he made it look way too easy, kind of like he was kickflipin off a curb. Well he deserved to get it that clean for the beating he took. Watch out for Chase this kids on the come up!

Battle Wounds     [o]MacLeod

Friday, March 4, 2011

I know you don't smoke weed, I know this but I'm gonna get you high today, cause it's Friday, you ain't got no job, and you ain't got shit to do!

Friday is one of the most classic Ice Cube videos ever, and whenever I think of Friday that quote from Smokey always pops into my head! I'm stoked for this weekend as I am always hyped for a weekend haha I was supposed to barge hard with my good homie Dane all weekend but unfortunately a glass of tea exploded after the sesh on Wednesday and gave him third degree burns on his lap, talk about bad timing. Dane's in recovery mode right getting some R & R, hope you get better right quick bro!

So that leaves me going back to my original plans of visiting my Moms tonight in PA then off to Nanaimo Saturday morning to skate and shoot photos. So Nanaimo homies lets get our sesh on, especially you Mr. Eric Timmins lets get some work done! Anyways I'm off to work then off travelling have a great weekend everyone, get ya skate on!!!!!

Dylan Toby - 3 Shuv     [o]MacLeod

Thursday, March 3, 2011

Skating At Night_ Is the Best Part

You remember that Es "The Best Part" ad series from a few years back? Well I remember seeing the Skating at Night_ Is the best part one with Rodrigo Tx and thinking to myself fuckkkk that I hate skating at night. See this was at a time when I didn't shoot photos and I just wasn't comfortable skating at night. The thing that bugged me the most was I couldn't see when to catch the board very well as grip tape is black and blends nicely with the dark. I don't know why it messed me up so much, maybe I should eat some carrots or some shit. Anyways last night it finally clicked why it's the best part.

Erik Sorensen - Boardslide Fakie        [o]MacLeod
I don't know why I was so ignorant all these years, maybe I just hadn't had the right combo of  to make me realize but there is so many things that make skating at night so amazing. Here is a quick list of why; There is no lurkers watching, you can scream yell and not have to give a shit, less security, if you have a genny you can hit almost any spot you can't during the day, barley any traffic which is sick for bombin hills and my favorite I get to shoot photos of sick skating that lets me fully enjoy skating at night.

Dylan Timmins - Kickflip over a long ass nine     [o]MacLeod

Sunday, February 27, 2011

Re-Cap'n of the Season of Death

So with the last day of February hitting us tomorrow all of us skaters are thinking of one thing and one thing only..... SPRING WEATHER. With the official day of Spring less than a month away its time to have a re-cap of what went down over the winter months.

Usually winter means minimal skateboarding with our famous Wet Coast weather and with predictions of the coldest winter in years from our friends at the meteorologist offices things weren't looking too good. September was a great month with nice weather and had me traveling out to Toronto to skate and meet Andrew Norton out at SBC Skateboard. It was great to experience some new skate territory and have an adventure!

Jordan Bandula - Bluntslide to Nose Manny deep in Oshawa    [o]MacLeod
October was filled with sun, visits to the Island and lots of time off work. Having a bunch of time of work was great because I was able to take advantage of all the good weather. One of the things that stuck out in my memory about October was watching my lil homie JT attempt to ollie this massive 15 with downhill run up. He landed on it first try some how and on his third try he landed on it again but ended up dislocating his shoulder haha.

Justin Taron - Ollie to Dislocation     [o]MacLeod
I started November off to a bad start with my camera breaking in the last couple days of October. I was pretty bummed but it gave me time to skate and brainstorm like a ma fucka, also get my filmer on too. November also had the skateboard world talking with my good homies Dan Redmond and Trevor Houlihan added to the Instrumental roster!


Instrumental Skateboards - Introducing Dan Redmond and Trevor Houlihan from Instrumental Skateboards on Vimeo.

December we actually had some winter weather with some negative temperatures. That wasn't stopping Benson from hitting up Leeside a couple times that week, that cold shit doesn't phase him! Myself on the other hand I was hiding inside. I finally was able to get my camera back right before heading back to the Island for Christmas so I was hyped.

Bryan James getting the first shot with the fixed camera at a good ol PA Buy Low Sesh   [o]MacLeod
January I made the decision to move to Victoria to finish up University so it was a busy ass month. I shot more photos within the first two weeks of moving to Vic than I had since the start of Winter, and had me feelin better than ever! A huge shout out to the 204 for making a brotha feel at home!

Matt G Cherry Pickin Dylan Timmins Melon to Fakie    [o]MacLeod
So over I don't think we can complain too much about winter, cause a lot of shit went down! But time to start workin on some shit so I'll leave you with the FnF Montage made for our We Are The City Interview which has a bunch of Summer '10 footy and of you want to see whats going down all over the U. S of A check out the homies site!! WE ARE THE CITY


FnF Media Edit from FnF Media on Vimeo.