Saturday, April 30, 2011

A Time to Chill

Ever heard how you can get too much of a good thing, well it's true, you can play things out to the point of disgust even when you like them a lot. For example you find a song you really like listen to it too much and next thing you know you don't want to listen to it anymore or since McDonald's tastes good you eat a ton of it but the end result is you turn into a fat piece of shit.
What you'll learn, if you haven't already, is that life is all about healthy balances. Knowing when you've had too much before the things you love become played out. So as much as it hurts me to take a weekend off from shooting I realized I needed a weekend off and left all my gear in Vic and headed off to see my family on the bus yesterday for a weekend of relaxation.
I don't know if I'm really taking a weekend off seeing that I'm on here posting shit but hey I'm still learning this balance thang! Anyways I'm off to go cruise the town and do some reminiscing so enjoy this still and a seq. from Drew at a haunted Castle, Casper where you at!!

- Matt

Drew Copleston - Ollie to Hubba Ride     [o]MacLeod

Sequential Evidence    [o]MacLeod

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Puttin In Work

The last few weeks have been busy as hell, but I wouldn't have it any other way! Photos, articles, trips and everything else under the sun have been happening so I've found it hard to find a minute to get a post up on this shiii, so my apologies. Since I've been slacking I'll hook you up with some bangers from Dane and Matt G to get you hyped!

Also on a good note the Instrumental Weekend article that I've prepared should be on the Instrumental Site later this eve or tomorrow morning along side a sick edit Benson put together, so get hyped for that shit to drop! Skate life baby!!!!

- Matt

Matt Gravel - Sw 180 Over Rail      [o]MacLeod
Dane Pryds - Big Ass Bs 180         [o]MacLeod

Saturday, April 23, 2011

Russ Morland Interview on Instrumental!

I was able to sit down with Sponsored Artist Russ Morland and interview him about his artwork, life and his crazy ways! Check out Instrumentals site for the full interview, SKATE LIFE!

http://www.instrumentalskateboards.com/

- Matt

Friday, April 22, 2011

Queensborough

Headed out to the New West Queensbourough park a few days and copped a few lines with Trevor.  The park itself is super sick. has some street obstacles surrounding the bowl section in the middle and flows nicely.
Some Clips

- Clayton

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Instrumentalize!

The past weekend the whole Instrumental team, minus Houli (Where you at brotha!), met up in Port Alberni for the first team meeting, and damn was it sick! In the next couple days get hyped for a write up, photos and a montage to drop on the Instrumental site! Needless to say your gonna want to read and watch all about the shenanigans that went down, I'll keep you posted for when it drops HOLLA!

- Matt

Timmins was waking up, Brando & Jamie were going to bed. He should have slept longer.     [o]MacLeod

Friday, April 15, 2011

A Dank Montage!

My good homie Dan Kelly hooked me up with this montage from when we made a Victoria trip last Summer when I was living in Vancouver. This was the sesh where Soros got the back heel for his Young Blood in Concrete, hyped to see some old memories! Enjoy this shit and get hyped for the weekend, get ya skate on!!!!

- Matt


Vic Trip - July 24/25 2010 from dank media on Vimeo.

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

The Danger Zone

Remember the beginning of Mike Carrol's part in Fully Flared when he shoots his board and it nails that one photog in the dome? Well, anytime I watch it I notice everyone around me starts laughing. Myself on the other hand always feel bummed out and bad for the dude. Like damn, first off he's hurt and bleeding all over the place and two he clearly wasn't expecting it. Also it could be that I know the feeling of shooting fisheye in the danger zone.

When your in the zone shooting there's always a voice in the back of your head saying, "Your in a prime spot for a board to take out your front teeth.  You want to look like a hillbilly... idiot" But screw that if you want a sick shot your gonna take the chance with your expensive equipment and your mug. And shit my homies are always risking their bodies all the time so I might as well get in on the action every once and awhile too!

Shooting this photo with Matt G I was able to experience my first board to dome and almost being decapitated by a spinning board a couple times. But my head was fine after rubbing it for a couple minutes and when Matt landed this switch smith up the gate so perfectly it took away any pain I had!

- Matt

Matt Gravel - Switch Smith Grind        [o]MacLeod

Sunday, April 10, 2011

If you ain't know I don't Stop I Go, It's Motivation!

I've been so hyped to be around such motivated homies over the last couple months and it's been the winter. Now that springs kicking in with warm weather and longer hours of light shits about to get heated!

This weekend started out with shooting a banger with Cheyenne but the end result was a broken board and a ankle the size of a grapefruit. Those things tend to happen when your poppin an ollie over a garden gap that's almost a 20 foot drop. Hope that shit gets better soon homie!

Luke Connor - Back Nosegrind              [o]MacLeod
We had a small crew yesterday and were able to hit quite a few spots on yesterdays overcast afternoon. While shooting a flick with Matt G, I experienced my first flying board to head. Luckily it didn't do any damage but it was basically my fault for laying in a danger zone. Gotta do what you gotta do! At the end of the day we had a chill sesh at a school with a sick wooden ledge over a gap. Lines went down, some flicks and some flying bum drops. Now its time to go do some more work, FnF Get Some!!

-  Matt

Matt Gravel - Sw Crooks       [o]MacLeod

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Uvic Learn Shit!

Uvic has some solid spots all over campus, but there has been one that I have always wanted to shoot at. It was this perfect blue and yellow hydraulic lift going off a loading dock. I first saw it in an issue of SBC with Dane gettin a steez front feeble done, and when I first walked by it was even sicker than I thought! Only thing now is that you need a key to make it go up and down, so getting a shot on it seemed unlikely to ever happen.

There happens to be a sick 9 kink rail right beside it and Cheyenne was thinking of skating it so we cruised out there yesterday to put in work. Just as I was setting up a Janitor was taking the garbage out and happened to be using the hydraulic lift. Cheyenne then nicely asked her if she could set it up for us to skate and for some reason she was totally fine with it. She must have clearly not did not care about the University. We were able to sesh the whole time without any hassle which always makes for a good time. Chey got this front smith twice due to a sketchy first one, but damn was the second sick!

- Matt

Cheyenne Hehr - Smith Grind      [o]MacLeod

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Magic Moments

Life is filled with magic moments but most peeps don't take the time to acknowledge any of them. What is a magic moment you may ask, well anytime you think to yourself, "Damn, what I just witnessed was amazing!", that my friends is a magic moment. They happen all day ever day from landing a trick you've been trying for weeks, meeting a girl, helping a random person, etc, you get the point.

But to the point my homie Bryan James out in Port Alberni made up some FnF touqes and his embroidery shop that happens to be called Magic Moments and damn do they look hyphy. They will be a limited edition toque so if you happen to get your hands on one, count yourself lucky! I'll be doing an interview with BJ at the end of the month about the process of getting that shit done, so get hyped for that shit to drop!


Anyways I'm gonna go ill out so I'll leave you with you with a nice Tim Bits photo for you to feast on. Check it out also on http://www.instrumentalskateboards.com/

- Matt

Eric Timmins - Gap Crook Pop Out      [o]MacLeod

Sunday, April 3, 2011

Keep The Good Times Rolling

I'm so hyped that it is Spring now mainly because this is the best weather to skate in when its nice! Although the weather isn't very Spring timeish yet we were still able to get out and get some clips this weekend. Saturday started a little late due to my roommate Drew and my birthday party the night before, but were still able to get out and snag a flick before the rains hit.

Luke Connor - Back Lip Pop Out       [o]MacLeod
Luke barely beat out the rain as death clouds slowly crept over Victoria on Saturday afternoon. He actually hit the ledge by riding at it on the bottom stair which took quite a bit of precision.

Today started around the same time and we decided to just hit up Uvic and see what we could accomplish. It was decided to warm up at the kicker but it turned out to be the only spot we would hit, but damn did Cheyenne pull out a banger today! Considering that he had only landed this Sw big heel once before he made it look like he'd be doing them for years, like check out that 6th frame DAMN!

Cheyenne Hehr - Sw Big Heel     [o]MacLeod

Now I love watching Dylan Timmins skate. He always is doing something really obscure, hucking and loving every minute he rides his board. Now I have no clue what this trick is so I'm going to dub it the Stylon Flip. It looks like its going to be a kickflip, then possibly a hardflip, but then it tricks everyone and does a front shuv. Talk about a doozie! Again today we were foiled by the rain so it had everyone heading home early but I don't think anyone minded, it was time for some well deserved rest!

- Matt

The Stylon Flip - Dylan Timmons           [o]MacLeod

Friday, April 1, 2011

April Fools!

I always hated how April Fools day was right after my date of birth. When I was younger my parents would always do some sort of shit to me because I was off guard from the birthday festivities the night before. This year I have to go to work and will avoid this stupid tradition we've created to play practical jokes on people. One thing I don't get is why the do the jokes end at noon? It's not called April Fools and a Half Day. Anyways enough of that.

Had a great Bday yesterday I must say! Went out with Cheyenne and Luke Connor to try and get productive (Welcome to Vic by the way Luke!!). Cheyenne and me went to sesh the hospital before meeting up with Luke but we were kicked out as usual. I'm dedicated to gettin this trick now Cheyenne, persistence is key! After that it was cruisin to some other spots but nothing was catching Cheyennes eye. We ended up at the Save On center and got this nicely executed front board fakie through the kink. Kinda cool watching front board fakies through kinks and also looks a little more difficult but Cheyenne had it within 10 trys and makes it look simple!

- Matt

Cheyenne Hehr - Front Board Fakie           [o]MacLeod